Method Used To Mark The Position Of Ball

Mike Fay Golf Instructor Videos Michigan
Not Hitting The Ball Solid? Try This Drill
February 3, 2013
Mike Fay On The Big Golf Show
February 6, 2013
Show all

Method Used To Mark The Position Of Ball

Playing By The Rules

The Rules of Golf state that the position of a ball must be marked before it is lifted under a Rule that requires it to be replaced (Rule 20 – 1 Lifting and Marking). The Note to Rule 20 – 1 states that “the position of a ball to be lifted should be marked by placing a ball-marker, a small coin or other similar object immediately behind the ball.” A question that I get on occasion is what happens if a player uses an object or something that is not similar to a ball-marker or small coin to mark his ball? Is the player then penalized?

The answer lies in the Decisions of Golf under Decision 20 – 1/16. The player is not penalized if he uses an object not similar to a ball-marker or small coin. The provision in the Note to Rule 20 – 1 is a recommendation of best practice, but there is no penalty for failing to act in accordance with the Note. The Decision goes on to state, “examples of methods of marking the position of a ball that are not recommended, but are permissible, are as follows:

· Placing the toe of a club at the side of, or behind, the ball;

· Using a tee;

· Using a loose impediment;

· Scratching a line, provided the putting green is not tested (Rule 16 – 1d) and a line for putting is not indicated (Rule 8 – 2b). As this practice may cause damage to the putting green, it is discouraged.

However, under Rule 20 – 1 it is necessary to physically mark the position of the ball. Reference to an existing mark on the ground does not constitute marking the position of a ball. For example, it is not permissible to mark the position with reference to a blemish on the putting green.

When moving a ball or ball-marker to the side to prevent it from interfering with another player’s stance or stroke, the player may measure from the side of the ball or ball marker. In order to accurately replace the ball on the spot from which it was lifted, the steps used to move the ball or ball-marker to the side should be reversed.”

If you have a question regarding the Rules of Golf please submit it to Mike Fay Golf or and we will answer it in this forum or via the #askthepro Twitter Show. Here’s hoping that you are “playing by the rules.”

Frank Guastella, PGA Rules Official Michigan Section PGA
Staff Writer, Mike Fay Golf
If you have a question for Frank here’s where you can contact him.
Email:  fguastella@franklin-golf.net
To “follow” Frank on Twitter click here
To “like” Frank on Facebook click here

1 Comment

  1. Keith Loud says:

    If you are using a tee, or a pitch mark repairer to mark your ball by pushing the forks of the pitch mark repairer into the green surface I assume that this is ok? Is this not considered ‘testing the surface’?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *