Movable Obstruction

Mike Fay Golf Instruction Boyne MI
Video: Chip The Ball Better
March 20, 2014
Video: How To Move Your Ball Marker On The Green
April 26, 2014
Show all

Movable Obstruction

Frank-Guastella-Playing-By-The-Rules-Banner-with-Website-Background_edited-1

On the April 13, 2014 edition of the Mike Fay Golf Twitter Show #askthepro, the question posed to me was what happens when you hit your ball into a garbage can on the golf course?  I did my best to answer the question in the 140 characters or less that Twitter allows, but I feel the answer needs a more complete explanation and this forum gives me the opportunity to better explain the Rule.

The garbage can is a movable obstruction which means it can be moved without unreasonable effort, without unduly delaying play and without causing damage.  Under Rule 24 -1b Movable Obstruction, if a ball lies in or on the obstruction, the ball may be lifted and the obstruction removed.  The ball must through the green or in a hazard be dropped, or on a putting green placed, as near as possible to the spot directly under the place where the ball lay in or on the obstruction, but not nearer the hole.  The ball may be cleaned when lifted under this Rule. If for some reason the ball to dropped or placed under this Rule is not immediately recoverable, another ball may be substituted.

If you have any questions regarding the Rules of Golf please submit them to Mike Fay Golf and I will answer them for you.  Here’s hoping you are ‘’Playing By The Rules”.

Frank Guastella, PGA Rules Official Michigan Section PGA
Staff Writer, Mike Fay Golf
If you have a question for Frank here’s where you can contact him.
Email:  fguastella@franklin-golf.net
To “follow” Frank on Twitter click here
To “like” Frank on Facebook click here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *